Sample menu:

Useful links:

Election Returns

GovernorTownshipTotal
Kim Guadagno4,240885,387
Philip Murphy4,2191,165,001
Vincent Ross134,834
Matthew Riccardi226,720
Seth Kaper-Dale369,788
Gina Genovese4311,921
Peter Rohrman1910,322
State Question 1
Yes946,691
No634,616
State Question 2
Yes1,065,703
No481,621
Senate
Jennifer Beck4,03127,027
Vin Gopal4,30031,047
Assembly
Robert Acerra3,98125,548
Michael Whelan3,76925,194
Eric Houghtaling4,15830,760
Joann Downey4,29831,100
Freeholder
Lillian Burry3,71889,227
Patrick Impreveduto3,59686,734
Brian Wilton4,28480,745
Margie Donlon4,32880,650
Town Council
John Napolitani4,709
Township BoE
Joseph Hadden4,255
James Dietrich4,192
David Marshall4,177
County Question
Yes4,291
No3,078
Ocean Twp Question
Yes4,429
No2,917

The Monmouth County Clerk reports results here.

For a breakdown of votes by district, with write-ins, and total registered voters, see the Township Clerk's (unofficial) tally.

Township Open Space Ballot Question

On your ballot, in the Township of Ocean, is the Township of Ocean Question No. 1, which asks "Shall the Township of Ocean establish an Open Space Preservation Program to acquire, preserve and improve lands for open space, conservation, recreation and parkland by annually levying a sum equal to the rate of $.01 per $100.00 of assessed value of real property?"

The League supports this proposal, and urges you to vote in favor. Our Marie Curtis sat down with Mayor Chris Siciliano to talk about the initiative, how it works, why it's on the ballot, and, of course, traffic. You can watch here..

NJ District 11 Candidates Debate

The League, with Monmouth University, hosted a Candidate's Forum at 7:00 pm, Monday, October 16, in Wilson Hall on the University campus.

For Senate, incumbent Republican Jennifer Beck faces Democrat Vin Gopal, and for the two Assembly seats, Democratic incumbents Joann Downey and Eric Houghtaling face Republican challengers Robert Acerra and Michael Whelan.

The University recorded the event, and you can see it here.

And here

NJ 11 District Candidates Forum from LWVTO on Vimeo.

It runs just over two hours.

Board of Education Candidate Forum

Candidates for the Ocean Township Board of Education met in a debate Thursday, October 19.

Watch it here

Township of Ocean Schools Board of Education Candidates Forum or on FIOS Channel 22 or Optimum Channel 77.

Three candidates are vying for three, three-year terms on the Ocean Board. Incumbents James Dietrich, Joseph Hadden, and David Marshall are running.

The League asked each of the candidates three questions about themselves, their backgrounds, their concerns and priorities for the town. Their answers can be found here or you may click on a name above.

Country Freeholder Candidate Forum

Four candidates for two country freeholder seats met at a League-sponsored forum on Tuesday, October 24. Incumbent Republican Lillian Burry and fellow Republican Patrick Impreveduto met Democratic challengers Margaret Donlon and and Brian Wilton at county library headquarters.

See the video on FIOS channel 42 at 9 p.m., or watch it here. It runs about 90 minutes.

Ballot Questions Explained

Two public questions appear on the New Jersey ballot this year. One seeks authorization for a $125 million bond act providing funding to provide grants for New Jersey's public libraries, while the other would amend the state constitution dedicating damages awarded in cases of environmental pollution to be used for preservation or restoration of the state's natural resources.

Sometimes difficult to understand, public questions on the ballot come with Interpretive Statements, which are also sometimes difficult to understand. The League has prepared background information to assist you in deciding how to vote, and also provides short lists of reasons to vote yes and reasons to vote no.

You can find the questions, the interpretive statements, and the League's explanations for the library bonding here, and for the environmental damages here

Voting Information From The County Clerk

The Election Division of the Monmouth County Clerk's office has a new website with helpful information about how to register, where to vote, election results, voting by mail, and many more topics, including how to contact the office for further information or answers to questions. Also available are any forms necessary, with details on where to send them.

You can find them here.

Datausa: Data Visualized

Vast troves of data, pulled together by government, are open to the public, digitized and posted to the web. Demographics, traffic patterns, public health, family incomes, Vote! energy consumption, and a lot more is available. Available, but not necessarily easy to access or understand.

The M.I.T. Media Lab eases the challenge and adds value to the data with a project called Data USA, which it calls "the most comprehensive visualization of U.S. public data".

Have a look. Learn something new.


This is the League ...

The League of Women Voters is a pre-eminent source for voter service education and has provided nonpartisan information to New Jerseyans for 90 years. As a grassroots organization the League works to build participation in the democratic process and educate the public on key community issues.

Come join us!